Old Boys Collegians Cricket Club

News

Past Players Day 2017/18

The OBC Committee on behalf of the club would like to thank all of those former players that turned up for Past Players Day last Saturday. It was a perfect day for it with great weather and the top three teams all in action at Elmwood Park. OBC President Paul Knight presented life membership to Cran Bull. For more information about Cran’s achievements be sure to read page 20 of this year’s season guide.
We also handed out a tie to club legend and life member Kel Victor. We have a number of further ties to present to our other life members so we will keep you posted when this will occur. Some great tales were told, a few beers consumed, and some good cricket watched. We hope that our former members continue to support the club throughout the rest of the season.

Posted in: Uncategorized

Leave a Comment: (0) →

A Word from Wakers

A Word from Wakers

Last season I spent the majority of the summer playing grade cricket in Adelaide for Tea Tree Gully District CC – there I was lucky enough to rub shoulders with some of the best cricketers that South Australia had to offer and play a really high standard of cricket. Coming straight from NZ, there were a few noticeable differences between OBC and TTG: Firstly, it was evident that this club really meant business from the way it trained – with an ex Australian test cricketer as their full time coach overseeing proceedings, he had their fast bowlers steaming in with brand new balls and making batsmen uncomfortable every session, which meant their trainings were intense and fiercely competitive with team spots up for grabs; and secondly there was a real emphasis on the social side of things, where the club events and gatherings after games and trainings were real highlights.

Given this, it came as no surprise at how successful this club was, winning every game in all formats except the finals across their top two sides… Coming back to OBC this season I was ready to try implement what I’d learnt across the ditch and push some positive change within the club in terms of raising our standards at training and emphasising the importance of social identity as a club – however, to my delight, I haven’t needed to.

Both on the field and off the field, OBC has taken massive strides forward already this season through a concentrated effort from the committee, senior members of the club and playing group – and it has shown through straight away with most of the cricket we’ve played this season with 4 wins from 6 matches, along with some stand out personal performances to kick our season off. Our training sessions are currently as good as I’ve seen them in the 4 seasons I’ve been at the club – we are always working on ways to improve and by practicing with a purpose we are building up our skills and giving ourselves the best chance to have success during the weekends. Socially we’ve grown a lot too with a successful pre season trip to Dunedin and the Elmwood Trading Company being a regular after trainings and matches – which I believe is a massive part of the club’s early success.

The challenge for us now is to keep pushing this positive change forward and striving to get better. When we are consistently nailing the process, results are sure to follow – watch this space! #betheclub

David Wakefield
Old Boys Collegians Cricket Club

Posted in: Mens

Leave a Comment: (0) →

OBC Prizegiving 2015/16

OBC Cricket Club

Prize List 2015-16

View photos of prize giving 2015/16

MEN

Premiers 

Eric Harrington Trophy (Senior Captain)

  • Joel Abraham

Walter Hadlee Trophy (Batting)

  • Joel Abraham – 627 runs @29.86, 1×50, 2×100, HS 106* vs Marist
  • Ben Ward – 514 runs @27.05, 5×50, HS 81 vs LPW
  • Jeff Case – 465 runs @19.38, 3×50, HS 67 vs East Shirley

Sir Richard Hadlee Trophy (Bowling)

  • Ryan Astle – 28 Wickets @23.5, BB 5-17
  • Morgan Jeffery – 26 Wickets @24.12, BB 3-24
  • Ben Brady – 26 Wickets @29.35, BB 4-43

Richard Leggat Trophy (Fielding)

  • Jeff Case – 15 Catches, 1 Run Out
  • Tom Taylor – 26 Catches, 3 Stumpings
  • Ben Ward – 15 Catches, 1 Stumping, 1 Run Out

Paul McEwan Trophy (MVP)

  • Adam Hastilow – 390 runs @20.5, 25 wickets @27.1, 11 catches
  • Jeff Case
  • Tom Taylor

2A MVP

MVP – Greg McCarthy 405 runs @28.93, great season behind the stumps

  • Morgan Williams – 438 runs @24.33, 17 Wickets @26.29
  • Chris Johnston – 350 runs @23.33, 13 Wickets @10.23
  • Charlie Dale – 26 wickets @15.42
  • Joe Edgerton-Till – 22 wickets @ 14.05
  • Ben Ward – 140 vs Marist

2B MVP

MVP – Hasan Shueb – 334 runs @16.7, 17 wickets @20.35

  • Carl Petersen – 423 runs @23.5
  • Tim Barringer – 324 runs @36
  • George McLean – 221 runs @13, 28 wickets @14.71
  • Andrew Logie – 21 wickets @19.19

Team Boon – Batting

  • Ben Blair – 554 runs @ 92.33 (62 4’s, 23 6’s), HS 108
  • Scott Bermingham – 344 runs @ 28.67
  • Mark Weeds – 337 runs @ 33.7, HS 163

Team Boon – Bowling

  • Sam Welsh – 35 wickets @10.69, BB 5-10
  • Scott Bermingham – 34 Wickets @ 12.29, BB 6-24

Team Boon MVP

  • Jeremy Moore – 99 runs @14.14, 28 wickets @ 11.71, 2 Catches
  • Scott Bermingham – 344 runs @28.67, 34 wickets @12.29, 3 catches
  • Sam Welsh – 140 runs @17.5, 35 wickets @10.69, 2 Catches

Presidents – Batting

  • David Bull – 307 runs @19.19, HS 63
  • Hamish Anderson – 272 runs @27.2, HS 67*
  • Geoff Cotton – 227 runs @16, HS 71

Presidents – Bowling

  • Matt Haywood – 13 wickets @11.4, BB 3-32
  • Hamish Anderson – 10 Wickets @26.4, BB 2-12
  • Gary Hall – 8 Wickets @29.5, BB 5-48

Presidents MVP

  • Geoff Cotton

HSOB Association Cup (Services to Cricket)

  • Greg McCarthy

John Wright Trophy (Most Improved)

  • Joe Edgerton-Till

Peter Small Memorial Trophy (Most Promising U20)

  • Daniel Stanley

Murray Mowat Trophy (Most Wicketkeeping Dismissals)

  • Tom Taylor – 26 Catches, 3 Stumpings

Rob Wilson Trophy (Most Wickets)

  • Joe Edgerton-Till – 37 wickets @15.59
  • Charlie Dale – 37 wickets @15.78

Tony MacGibbon Trophy (Best Bowling Performance)

  • Malik Patel – 7-41 2A 2 day vs LPW (19.2-4-41-7)
  • Morgan Williams – 6-21 2A 2 day vs St Albans (9-0-21-6)
  • Scott Bermingham – 6-24 Team Boon
  • Sam Welsh – 5-10 Team Boon
  • Chris Johnston – 5-15 2A 2 day vs Sydenham (8-4-15-5)
  • Ryan Astle – 5-17 Prems 1 day vs Burnside (10-1-17-5)
  • Paul Knight – 5–31 Prems 2 day vs Riccarton (13.5-0-31-5)
  • Gary Hall – 5-48 Presidents

Cran Bull Trophy (Highest Aggregate)

  • Ben Ward – 661 runs @ 31.48 5×50 1×100 HS 140

Barry Hadlee Trophy (Highest Score)

  • Mark Weeds – 163, Team Boon
  • Ben Ward – 140 vs Marist, 2A
  • Ben Blair – 108, Team Boon
  • Joel Abraham – 106* vs Marist, Prems
  • Ben Blair – 106, Team Boon
  • Joel Abraham – 100 vs Burnside, Prems
  • Ben Blair – 100, Team Boon

Jack D’Arcy Trophy (Most Centuries)

  • Ben Blair – 3
  • Joel Abraham – 2
  • Ben Ward – 1
  • Mark Weeds – 1

WOMEN

 Premiers 

Captain Derek Hughey Trophy

  •  Olivia Thomson

Bowling Mike Hamal Trophy

  • Meddy Hyde – 14 wickets @12.21, BB 3-9

Batting Elmwood Cup

  • Allie Mace-Cochrane – 503 runs, 5x50s, HS 73

Vaughan Brown Trophy (Fielding)

  • Allie Mace-Cochrane – 7 Catches, 2 Runouts, 3 Assists

Ian Harrison Trophy (MVP)

  • Allie Mace-Cochrane

Division 1

Batting

  • Abby Gerkin – 473 runs

Bowling

  • Ellena – 9 Wickets

MVP

  • Caitlin Davidson 503 runs, 10 wickets + 4 prem wickets

Cartwright Cup (Most Improved)

  • Fanchea Moloney – big improvement in both batting (now playing with a straight bat) and bowling has improved markable as well.

Most Promising Young U20 Player

  • Melissa Banks

Holder Memorial Cup (Services to Women’s Cricket)

  • Julie Davidson 

 

Posted in: Uncategorized

Leave a Comment: (0) →

Are you looking for a cricket club in Christchurch?

Are you looking for a cricket club in Christchurch?

From Sir Richard Hadlee to Geoff Allott, Shane Bond and Brendon McCullum to our latest Blackcaps Corey Anderson and Todd Astle, not to mention a host of White Ferns including Erin Birmingham and Sophie Devine  – Old Boys Collegians Cricket Club has a rich cricketing history and we’re looking for new members.

We have mens, womens and junior cricket teams that cater to all levels – professional, social or anywhere in between.

So if you’re wanting to play for a cricket team in Christchurch you’re welcome at Old Boys Collegians Cricket Club – The cricket players choice.

Register your interest here.

Posted in: Blackcaps, Juniors, Mens, Professional, Social, Womens

Leave a Comment: (0) →

OBC Prizegiving 2014/15

OBC Prizegiving 2014/15

OBC Cricket Club

Prize List 2014-15

View photos of prizegiving 2014/15

MEN

Premiers 

Eric Harrington Trophy (Senior captain)

  • Joel Abraham

Walter Hadlee Trophy (Batting)

  1. Joel Abraham 627 runs @ 28.50 average. Highest score of 107 vs East Shirley.
  2. Craig Wallace 555 runs @ 21.35 average
  3. Abhi Shrikhande 526 runs @ 26.30 average

Sir Richard Hadlee Trophy (Bowling)

  1. Morgan Jeffery 32 wickets @12.13 average. Best bowling 7 for 39 vs Marist. Plus ten wickets in a match vs Sydenham.
  2. Courtney van Beek 26 wickets @ 22.31 average
  3. Maulik Patel 18 wickets @ 44.39 average

Richard Leggat Trophy (Fielding)

  1. Craig Wallace 26 catches 2 stumpings
  2. Joel Abraham 9 catches
  3. Tom Taylor 8 catches 2 stumpings

Paul McEwan Trophy (MVP)

  1. Ahbi Shrikhande
  2. Craig Wallace
  3. Joel Abraham

2A MVP

Morgan Williams (5 for 39 off 17, 5 for 51 off 20)

Highlights:

  • Tom Taylor 141 v Marist
  • Kevin Murphy 130 v Riccarton
  • Scott Willoughby 121 v Marist
  • Ben Ward 112 v Riccarton, 102 v St Albans
  • David Wakefield 109 v Sydenham
  • Chris Johnston 6 for 15 v St Albans
  • Morgan Williams 5 – 39 v East Shirley, 5 for 51 v Marist
  • Ryan Astle 5-40 v St Albans

2B MVP

Carl Peterson (Passed 50 on several occassions with several 80+ scores)

Highlights:

  • Hamish Brown 5 for 17
  • James Hudson 5 for 29
  • Joe Edgerton Till 5 for 21
  • Scott Willoughby 143

Presidents MVP

  1. Hamish Anderson…..… (14 games – 487 runs @ 52.2 /10 wkts @ 25.9 /2 cts)
  2. Warren Wisneski ……… (6 games – 411 runs @ 102.8/11 wkts @ 17.72/ 1cts)
  3. James O’Connor……….. (17 games – 163 runs @ 23.28, 12 wickets @ 43.25, 5 cts)
  4. Matt Haywood…….…… (6 games 234 runs @ 46.8/5 wkts @ 32.2)

Highlights

  • Warren Wisneski .. (130)
  • Hamish Anderson (105* vs Syd Hosp)

 Team Boon

Bowling

Best bowling: Jon Direen 6/25, Sam welsh 4/10, Ben Carwright 4/14

Other Stats: Most wickets Sam Welsh 27 wickets @15.67 av, econ 3.57

Batting

Highest individual scores: Ben Blair 140no, 125no, 104no

Other batting stats: Ben Blair 812 runs @73.82, 3 x 100’s, 3 x 50’s, highest score 140No; Matt Hazeldine 435 runs @31.07, 3 x 50’s, highest score 80

Wicket keeping:

Phil Watson – 6 catches

MVP: Boon of the year was Ben Cartwright (voted by Team and using a team MVP system): 217 runs@16.7, 25 wickets@20.24, 3 catches, 1 run out

John Wright Trophy (Most Improved Player)

  • Scott Willoughby

Peter Small Memorial Trophy (Most Promising U20 Player) 

  • Morgan Jeffery

Murray Mowat Trophy  (Most Wicket Keeping Dismissals)

  • Craig Wallace 26 wickets 2 stumpings

Rob Wilson Trophy (Most Wickets)  

  • Morgan Jeffery 32 wickets

 Tony MacGibbon Trophy (Best Bowling Performance)

  • Ryan Astle 7 for 29 off 16.4 overs, 8 maidens, Prems vs Marist
  • Morgan Jeffrey 7 for 39, Prems vs Marist
  • Courtney van Beek 7 for 59, Prems vs Burnside
  • Chris Johnston 6 for 15, 2As vs  St Albans
  • Jon Direen 6 for 25, Team Boon

Cran Bull Trophy  (Highest Aggregate)

  • Ben Blair 812 runs @73.82, 3 x 100’s, 3 x 50’s, highest score 140*

Barry Hadlee Trophy (Highest Score)

  • Alexandra Mace-Cochrane 165*, Premier Women
  • Scott Willoughby 143, 2Bs
  • Tom Taylor 141, 2As v Marist
  • Ben Blair, 140*, 125*, 104* Team Boon
  • Warren Wisneski 130, Presidents
  • Kevin Murphy 130, 2As v Riccarton
  • Scott Willoughby 121, 2As v Marist (T20)
  • Ben Ward 112, 2As v Riccarton
  • David Wakefield 109, 2As v Sydenham
  • Joel Abraham 107, Prems v East Shirley
  • Hamish Anderson 105*, Presidents v Sydenham
  • Ben Ward 102, 2As v St Albans

Jack D’Arcy Trophy  (Most Centuries)

  • Ben Blair 3
  • Ben Ward and Scott Willoughby 2 each

HSOB Association Cup (Services to the Club)

Paul Knight

WOMEN

Premiers

Elmwood Cup (Batting)

  • Alexandra Mace-Cochrane (376 runs, ave 41.78 & H/S 165*)

Mike Hamel Cup (Bowling)

  • Mereana Hyde (380 balls – 230 runs, best econ 3.6)

Vaughan Brown Trophy (Fielding)  

  • Sarah Hey

Derek Hughey Trophy (Premier Captain)

  • Laura Hughes

 Ian Harrison Trophy (MVP)   

  • Laura Hughes (421 runs @ 38 average, 15 wickets)

Division 1 (Winners of the grade)

MVP

  • Caitlin Davidson (18 matches, 442 runs, average of 42,  4 x 50’s including a 68no in the final, 21 wickets off 60 overs with an economy rate of 3.90)

Holder Memorial Cup (Services to Women’s Cricket)

  • Adrian Simmons – Youth Girls

Cartwright Cup (Most Improved Player)

  • Ellena Firth (Division 1)

Improved in all aspects of her game. Her batting included 2 x 50’s, second highest wicket taker with 16, always very busy in the field with 5 catches including one over the head stunner against Riccarton

Most Promising Young U20 Player Trophy

  • Amiee Brown (Division 1)

 

Posted in: Mens, Womens

Leave a Comment: (0) →

Pre Season Training – 2014/15 season

Keen to dust off the cobwebs and get into a bit of pre-season cricket training?

Whether you are a current member or would like to try out for a team, come along to one of our Sunday sessions, starting on the 31st of August.

Full details can be seen on our Old Boys Collegians Cricket Club Facebook page, please click “join”, or leave a message if you are interested.

Posted in: Competitive, Mens, Social, Womens

Leave a Comment: (0) →

OBC Prizegiving 2013/14

OBC Prizegiving 2013/14

OBC Cricket Club Prize List 2013-14
MEN
Premiers
Eric Harrington Trophy (Captain)
Joel Abraham

Walter Hadlee Trophy (Batting)
1. Abhi Shrikhande 629 runs @ 26.20
2. Joel Abraham 492 runs @ 25.92
3. Paul Knight 424 runs @ 19.27

Sir Richard Hadlee Trophy (Bowling)
1. Theo van Woerkom 41 wkts
2. Matt McEwan 40 wkts
3. Maulik Patel 20 wkts

Richard Leggat Trophy (Fielding)
1. Paul Knight 20 cts 5 sts
2. Joel Abraham 9 cts
3. Craig Wallace 10 cts

Paul McEwan Trophy (MVP)
1. Matt McEwan
2. Abhi Shrikhande

2As
2A batting Highest aggregate
1st M Williams 370
2nd K Murphy 314
3rd D Ede 292 and G McCarthy 291

Highest batting performance
1st M Williams 88*
2nd L Tutty 75
3rd M Ede 72

Most wickets
1st R Townsend 53
2nd R Astle 34
3rd H Brown 21

Best bowling performances
all R Townsend
6 for 12 off 18
6 for 23 off 12
5 for 20

2A MVP Trophy
1. Rob Townsend – 22 MVP points, 53 wickets and 189 runs
2. Ryan Astle – 18 MVP points, 34 wickets and 80 runs
3. Chris Johnston – 10 MVP points, 14 wickets and 183 runs

2Bs
Highest Aggregate: Carl Peterson 366 @ 22.88, Top Score 82
Highest Average: Eddie Commons 179 @ 42.50, Top Score 103*
Highest Score: Tim Barringer 126 against Heathcote
100s: E Commons 103*, T Barringer 126
Most Wickets: Joseph Edgerton Till 24 @ 24.50 1x 5fa, 1x 4fa
Best Average: Jimmy Gallagher 18 @ 12.78 2x 4fa
Best Figures: Joseph Edgerton Till 10 overs, 5 – 14 against Sydenham
5 fors: (O, W, R) J Edgerton Till 10-5-14, D Coates 14-5-45, H Doyle 11-5-26, B Jones 9-5-19

2B MVP TROPHY
1. David Coates – 466 MVP Points
2. Brogan McIlwrick – 410 MVP Points
3. Joseph Edgerton Till – 403 MVP Points

Presidents

MVP
1. Tim McConnell – 413 runs @ 25.81 + 7 catches, 3 stumpings
2. James O’Connor – 17 wickets @ 19.65 (best 5/20 vs Hornby)
3. Alistair Miles – 233 runs @ 19.42 (13 inns – 1x 50)

Team Boon
Best bowling figures (top 3 performances) – Shashank Kumar 5/13, Jon Henderson 4/2, Liam Scanlon 4/25
Highest individual score (top 3 performances) – Scott Kilday 141no (v sumner), Ben Blair 136 no (v Halswell).
Aggregate – Mark Weeks 524 @ 43.67, Ben Blair 521 @ 43.42, Scott Kilday 477 @ 59.63

Team Boon MVP Trophy
1. Ben Blair (521 runs @ 45.42 /11 wkts (econ 3.55, ave 27.45) / 13 catches)
2. Mark Weeks 524 @ 43.67
3. Scott Kilday 477 @ 59.63

Most Improved Player John Wright Trophy
Lane Tutty

Most Promising U20 Player Peter Small Memorial Trophy
Braeden Jones

Most Wicket Keeping Dismissals Murray Mowat Trophy
1. T McConnell
2. P Knight

Most Wickets Rob Wilson Trophy
1. Rob Townsend – 53 wkts
2. Theo van Woerkom – 41 wkts
3. Matt McEwan – 40 wkts

Best Bowling Performance Tony MacGibbon Trophy
1. Rob Townsend 6 – 12 off 18
2. Rob Townsend 6 – 23 off 12
3. Matt McEwan 6 – 53 vs LPW

Highest Aggregate Cran Bull Trophy
1. Abhi Shrikhande – 629 runs
2. Lane Tutty – 224 (2As) + 380? (1s)
3. Mark Weeks – 524 (Team Boom)

Highest Score Barry Hadlee Trophy
1. Scott Kilday 141no (Team Boon v Sumner)
2. Ben Blair 136 no (Team Boon v Halswell)
3. Tim Barringer 126 (2Bs vs Halswell)

Most Centuries Jack D’Arcy Trophy
1st= Tim Barringer 126 (2Bs), Eddie Commons 103*(2Bs), Scott Kilday 141* (Team Boon), Ben Blair 136* (Team Boon) , Erin Bermingham 133 (Prem Womens), Laura Hughes 112 (Prem Womens)

Services to Club HSOB Association Cup
Paul McEwan

WOMEN
Premiers
Batting Elmwood Cup
1 Erin Bermingham (344 runs)
2 Laura Hughes (282 runs)
3 Alexandra Mace-Cochrane (222 runs)

Bowling Mike Hamel Cup
1 Emily Ashton (14wkts)
2. Mereana Hyde (13wkts)

Fielding Vaughan Brown Trophy Courtney wiseman (12cts)
Captain Derek Hughey Trophy Katie Martin

MVP Ian Harrison Trophy
Alexandra Mace-Cochrane

First Grade Women

Bowling: Livvy Thompson
Batting: Kirran Maynard
Most improved: Emma McLean

Division 2 Women (Grade Competition Winners)

MVP: Emma Kench. Batting: 351 runs Avg 58.5 from 12 inns bowling: 37 overs 12 wkts economy rate 2.84
Best Batter: Rachel Davidson: 316 runs Avg 63.2 from 11 innings
Best Bowler: Jessica Simmons: 50 overs 15 wkts economy rate 3.72

Services to Women’s Cricket Holder Memorial Cup
Brent Davidson – Youth Girls

Most Improved Player Cartwright Cup
Sarah Hey (Premier Player)

Most Promising Young U20 Player Trophy
Livvy Thompson

Posted in: Uncategorized

Leave a Comment: (0) →
Page 1 of 2 12